Omission of Oaths in Election 2021: A Fairfax Problem or Statewide?
[…] The policy contradictions between these laws appear still to be unresolved, particularly for the laws requiring a member of the electoral board to be present at the printing:

  • 24.2-706 Part D: This was the new law that permitted contracting with a 3rd party for the mailings to absentee voters.

  • 24.2-612: (Excerpt) “Any printer employed by the Department of Elections shall execute the statement required by § 24.2-616.”

  • 24.2-616: (Excerpt): “The printer contracting with or employed by the electoral board or general registrar to print the ballots shall sign a statement before the work is commenced agreeing, subject to felony penalties for making false statements pursuant to § 24.2-1016, that he will print the number of ballots requested by the electoral board or the general registrar in accordance with the instructions given by the electoral board or the general registrar; that he will print, and permit to